EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP TEAM

The national executive leadership team provides direction for NANM's operation, performance, and strategic growth.  Our team is comprised of a committed group of professionals from across the country, representing a variety of musical professions: educators, administrators, executives, composers, and performers.

NATIONAL OFFICERS

Anne-Marie Hudley Simmons_edited.jpg

President

Anne-Marie Hudley Simmons

Dorothy.jpg

Executive Secretary

Dorothy J. Canady

Image-39.png

First Vice President

Paul-Martin Bender

Alfrelynn.jpeg

Second Vice President

Alfrelynn Roberts

Natoursha.jpg

Recording Secretary

Natorshau Davis

James Sterrett- Bryant_edited.jpg

Assistant Secretary

Jim Bryant

Henrietta Fortson '66.png

Treasurer

Henrietta Fortson

RaymondC.jpg

Assistant Treasurer

Raymond Carroll

REGIONAL DIRECTORS

DanWashington.jpg

Central Region Director

Daniel Washington

Suit.jpg

Eastern Region Director

Vinroy D. Brown, Jr.

MikeMitch.jpg

Southeastern Region Director

Michael Mitchell

968765_4965418010011_1968859298_o_edited

Western Region Director

Timothy Davis, Jr.

NATIONAL BOARD MEMBERS

Baron Coleman_edited.jpg

Board Member

Barron Coleman

19260801_10155012522770415_2105909279575

Board Member

Patrice P. Eaton

Elvira.jpg

Board Member

Elvira O. Green

17760945_1278248882230680_50154940378962

Board Member

Bernice Hall

20191111_180137_edited.jpg

Board Member

Livingston Holloway

Arvis.jpg

Board Member

Arvis Jones

4I9E4563_edited.jpg

Board Member

Kelvin Page

Dr_edited.jpg

Board Member

Dr. Zanaida Robles

COLLEGIATE/YOUNG ARTIST BOARD

image1.jpeg

President

Julian Goods

Suit.jpg

Vice-President

Vinroy D. Brown, Jr.

Kaswanna Kanyinda Headshot.jpg

Secretary/Treasurer

Kaswanna Kanyinda

NATIONAL PROGRAM COORDINATORS

17760945_1278248882230680_50154940378962

Policies and Procedures

Bernice Hall

MarquesGarrettPhoto.jpg

National Scholarship Chairperson

Dr. Marques L. A. Garrett

Picture1_edited.jpg

2020 Convention Coordinator

Dr. Sylvia T. Hollifield

RevGlennJones.jpg

Chaplain

Rev. Glenn L. Jones

DanWashington.jpg

Collegiate/Young Artist Division Chairperson

Daniel Washington

NinaScott.jpg

Youth & Junior Division Chairperson

Nina Scott

PAST NATIONAL PRESIDENTS

Henry Grant.jpg

Henry Grant

Served 1919 to 1922

Carl Diton.jpg

Carl Diton

Served 1916 to 1928

Maude Roberts.jpg

Maude Roberts George

Served 1933 to 1935

Mary Cardwell Dawson.jpg

Mary Cardwell Dawson

Served 1940 to 1942

Kenneth Billups.jpg

Dr. Kenneth Billups

Served 1960 to 1965

Brazeal Dennard.jpg

Dr. Brazeal Dennard

Served 1975 to 1980

Willis Patterson.jpg

Dr. Willis Patterson

Served 1990 to 1996

David Morrow.jpg

Dr. David Morrow

Served 2008 to 2014

Clarence Cameron White.jpg

Clarence Cameron White

Served 1922 to 1924

Johns Wesley Jones.jpg

John Wesley Jones

Served 1926 to 1930

Camille Nickerson.jpg

Camille Nickerson

Served 1935 to 1938

Clarence H Wilson.jpg

Clarence H. Wilson

Served 1942 to 1952

Clarence H Wilson.jpg

Clarence H. Wilson

Served 1965 to 1968

Betty Jackson King.jpg

Betty Jackson King

Served 1980 to 1985

Uzee Brown.jpg

Dr. Uzee Brown, Jr.

Served 1996 to 2002

Byron.jpg

Byron J. Smith

Served 2014 to 2019

R Nathaniel Dett.jpg

Robert Nathaniel Dett

Served 1924 to 1926

Lillian LeMon.jpg

Lillian LeMon

Served 1930 to 1933

Kemper Harreld.jpg

Kemper Harreld

Served 1938 to 1940

Roscoe Polin.jpg

Dr. Roscoe Polin

Served 1952 to 1960

Theodore Charles Stone.jpg

Theodore Charles Stone

Served 1968 to 1975

William Warfield.jpg

William Warfield

Served 1985 to 1990

Roland Carter.jpg

Dr. Roland Carter

Served 2002 to 2008