EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP TEAM

The national executive leadership team provides direction for NANM's operation, performance, and strategic growth.  Our team is comprised of a committed group of professionals from across the country, representing a variety of musical professions: educators, administrators, executives, composers, and performers.

NATIONAL OFFICERS

President

Anne-Marie Hudley Simmons

Executive Secretary

Dorothy J. Canady

First Vice President

Paul-Martin Bender

Second Vice President

Alfrelynn Roberts

Recording Secretary

Natorshau Davis

Assistant Secretary

Jim Bryant

Treasurer

Henrietta Fortson

Assistant Treasurer

Raymond Carroll

REGIONAL DIRECTORS

Central Region Director

Daniel Washington

Eastern Region Director

Vinroy D. Brown, Jr.

Southeastern Region Director

Michael Mitchell

Southwestern Region Director

Brenda Wimberly

Western Region Director

Timothy Davis, Jr.

NATIONAL BOARD MEMBERS

Board Member

Barron Coleman

Board Member

Patrice P. Eaton

Board Member

Elvira O. Green

Board Member

Bernice Hall

Board Member

Livingston Holloway

Board Member

Arvis Jones

Board Member

Kelvin Page

Board Member

Dr. Zanaida Robles

COLLEGIATE/YOUNG ARTIST BOARD

President

Darshaya Oden

First Vice-President

Vinroy D. Brown, Jr.

Second First Vice-President

Julian Goods

Executive Secretary

Jordan Watkins

Treasurer

Kaswanna Kanyinda

NATIONAL PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Policies and Procedures

Rev. Dr. Janesia Fuller-Mosley

National Scholarship Chairperson

Dr. Marques L. A. Garrett

2020 Convention Coordinator

Dr. Sylvia T. Hollifield

Chaplain

Rev. Glenn L. Jones

Collegiate/Young Artist Division Chairperson

Daniel Washington

Youth & Junior Division Chairperson

Nina Scott

PAST NATIONAL PRESIDENTS

Henry Grant.jpg

Henry Grant

Served 1919 to 1922

Carl Diton.jpg

Carl Diton

Served 1916 to 1928

Maude Roberts.jpg

Maude Roberts George

Served 1933 to 1935

Mary Cardwell Dawson.jpg

Mary Cardwell Dawson

Served 1940 to 1942

Kenneth Billups.jpg

Dr. Kenneth Billups

Served 1960 to 1965

Brazeal Dennard.jpg

Dr. Brazeal Dennard

Served 1975 to 1980

Willis Patterson.jpg

Dr. Willis Patterson

Served 1990 to 1996

David Morrow.jpg

Dr. David Morrow

Served 2008 to 2014

Clarence Cameron White.jpg

Clarence Cameron White

Served 1922 to 1924

Johns Wesley Jones.jpg

John Wesley Jones

Served 1926 to 1930

Camille Nickerson.jpg

Camille Nickerson

Served 1935 to 1938

Clarence H Wilson.jpg

Clarence H. Wilson

Served 1942 to 1952

Clarence H Wilson.jpg

Clarence H. Wilson

Served 1965 to 1968

Betty Jackson King.jpg

Betty Jackson King

Served 1980 to 1985

Uzee Brown.jpg

Dr. Uzee Brown, Jr.

Served 1996 to 2002

Byron.jpg

Byron J. Smith

Served 2014 to 2019

R Nathaniel Dett.jpg

Robert Nathaniel Dett

Served 1924 to 1926

Lillian LeMon.jpg

Lillian LeMon

Served 1930 to 1933

Kemper Harreld.jpg

Kemper Harreld

Served 1938 to 1940

Roscoe Polin.jpg

Dr. Roscoe Polin

Served 1952 to 1960

Theodore Charles Stone.jpg

Theodore Charles Stone

Served 1968 to 1975

William Warfield.jpg

William Warfield

Served 1985 to 1990

Roland Carter.jpg

Dr. Roland Carter

Served 2002 to 2008

© 2020 NANM | National Association of Negro Musicians, Inc.  All rights reserved.